Hrastovac - Eichendorf

Search this Site:

  

Site Index
powered by FreeFind

Village Coordinator 

Rosina T. Schmidt
 

All material © 2002-present,
Rosina T. Schmidt,
  unless otherwise noted.

 

Honour-Roll

Danube Swabian Honor Roll

"Ihr Leben Hiess Treue"

by Branimir Altgayer - Contributed by Željko Hamata

o - z

Olwitz, Josef

1922

Hirschfeld

SS-Sch.

Verwundet 27.1.1943.

Oswald, Jakob

1909

Gunja

ES-Sch.

10.9.1942.

Ottenfels, Franz Freiherr v., Gschwind

1878

Bern

 

23.8.1943.

Otto, Eduard

1918

 

DM

7.2.1942.

Partz, Johann

1914

Gr.Bastai

 

15.3.1942.

Pawr, Otto

23.3.1927.

Djurdjanci

 

2.10.1943.

Pechtold, Stefan

1920

Djakovo

ES-Sch.

25.6.1942.

Pensinger, Josef

1913

Tenja

SS-Jäger

24.5.1943.

Penzinger, Martin

1888

Darkovac

 

28.3.1943.

Petrowitsch, Feliks

 

K.Mitrowitz

SS-Sch.

11.7.1943.

Pfaff, Johan

1919

Gašinci

 

29.10.1943.

Pfaff, Lorenz

1923

Krndija

ES-Sch.

19.3.1943.

Pfaff, Mathias

1903

Krndija

SS-Sch.

18.12.1942.

Pfaff, Michael

1901

Gašinci

 

29.10.1943.

Pfeffel, Georg

1914

Inđia

DM-Mann

17.9.1943.

Pfeiffer, Michael

1918

Neu-Pasua

Jäger

16.8.1942.

Pfeil, Karl

1912

Svinjarevci

Bahnsch.

2.10.1942.

Pfundstein, Martin

1922

Erdevik

SS-Sch.

Verwundet 3.10.1941.

Philipps, Adam

1901

Agram

ES-Fähnrich

22.10.1942.

Pichler, Philipp

1899

Jajce

Zgfhr.

25.9.1942.

Piegel, Franz

1888

Gašinci

 

29.10.1943.

Pilaner, Hugo

1922

Vukovar

ES-Sch.

14.4.1943.

Pill, Wendelin

1923

Inđia

ES-Sch.

17.12.1942.

Piller, Lorenz

1907

Inđia

ES-U.-Artzt

4.7.1942.

Pimiskern, Franz

1920

Kapetanovo

ES-Ogefr.

 

Pimperl, Karl

1893

Erdevik

 

17.10.1942.

Pirinka, Michael

1911

Semlin

SS-Sch.

5.2.1943.

Placek, Johann

1921

 

SS-Sch.

23.11.1941.

Planner, Karl

1923

Essegg

SS-Sch.

14.10.1942.

Plescha, Jure

1922

Bihać

SS-Gren.

12.2.1943.

Pletl, Mathias

1919

Hrakovci

SS-Strm.

8.9.1943.

Pohl, Johann

1921

Deutsch-Bresnitz

Pionier

?.5.1943.

Pöhnl, Franz

1923

P.Antunovac

 

wounded 21.2.1943.

Polaček, Stanislaus

1919

Agram

ES-Sch.

17.12.1942.

Poldinger, Michael

1923

Pakrac

ES-Sch.

20.11.1942.

Pollhammer, Franz

1913

Weretz

SS-Sch.

19.11.1942.

Pomper, Anton

1925

Djakovo

SS-Gren.

5.2.1943.

Popp, Jakob

1900

Erdevik

 

15.8.1942.

Posavatz, Hans

1901

Bap.Novak

 

15.4.1943.

Posner, Leonhard

1921

P.Slatina

ES-Sch.

26.12.1942.

Possert, Franz

1923

Hirschfeld

SS-Gren.

19.4.1943.

Poth, Heinrich

1902

Darkovac

DM-Zgf.

28.3.1943.

Poth, Peter

1907

Darkovac

DM-Sch.

28.3.1943.

Prinzhaus, Viktor

1923

Suza

 

9.11.1942.

Probojčević, Michael

1919

Bap.Novak

 

27.5.1943.

Progowetzky, Johann

1922

Bokane

ES-Sch.

10.5.1943.

Pucher, Anton

1922

Dalj

ES-Sch.

1.8.1942.

Pusch, Jakob

1923

D.Slatinik

ES-Sch.

17.12.1942.

Rabel, Anton

1921

Hrnjevac

ES-Sch.

17.12.1942.

Rack, Josef

1908

Šljivoševci

ES-Sch.

28.8.1942.

Rakoczy, Karl

1917

Kvaternik

SS-Strm.

5.10.1942.

Rapp, Josef

1920

Johannesfeld

ES-Sch.

31.3.1943.

Rapp, Philipp

1916

Trnjani

ES-Sch.

24.8.1942.

Rechner, Peter

1917

Vinkovci

ES-Sch.

4.4.1942.

Reder, Stefan

1901

Babina Gora

ES-Sch.

15.4.1943.

Rehorn, Friedrich

 

Nijemci

SS-Pol.

15.2.1942.

Reichardt, Franz

1924

Kešinci

SS-Schütze

27.8.1943.

Reili, Anton

1924

Oberjosefsdorf

SS-Sch.

31.8.1943.

Reinberger, Anton

1919

Essegg

ES-Sch.

17.12.1942.

Reininger, Georg

1922

Kešinci

SS-Sch.

13.11.1941.

Reinprecht, Alexander

1924

Alt-Pasua

SS-Gren.

22.3.1943.

Reinprecht, Jakob

1920

Bizovac

ES-Sch.

17.12.1942.

Reinprecht ,Josef

1924

K.Radinci

SS-Gren.

2.2.1943.

Reinsprecht, Albert

1907

Essegg

ES-Sch.

19.3.1943.

Reiser, Mathias

1921

Erdevik

SS-Strm.

Wounded

16.10.1942.

Reisner, Hans

1923

Borovo

SS-Gren.

30.7.1943.

Reiss, Adam

1921

Inđia

Gefr.

30.12.1942.

Reiss, Peter

1913

Vukovar

ES-Sch.

24.8.1942.

Reitenbach, Peter

1915

Dobanovci

Jäger

27.7.1942.

Reitz, Christian

1920

Velimirovac

Pionier

 

Rennert, Lorenz

1888

G.Miletinac

 

27.11.1942.

Rettenbach, Philipp

1901

Krčedin

Rttw. d. R.

3.10.1943.

Richard, Josef

1922

Essegg

ES-Sch.

16.10.1941.

Riem, Anton

1924

Semlin

SS-Sch.

14.9.1941.

Riem, Anton

1918

Franztal

ES-Sch.

21.4.1942.

Ries, Anton

1919

Pridvorje

SS-Sch.

26.5.1943.

Ries, Friedrich

1919

Nijemci

SS-Gren.

20.2.1943.

Rieser, Mathias

1921

Erdevik

SS-Sch.

5.10.1942.

Riesl, Andreas

1907

Vinkovci

ES-Assist.

3.9.1942.

Rietz, Ludwig

1912

Apatin

ES-Ltnt.

7.8.1942.

Riffert, Georg

1925

Ruma

SS-Gren.

13.2.1943.

Ringel, Anton

1921

Essegg

ES-Sch.

11.8.1942.

Ringel, Heinrich

1912

Krčedin

SS-Pzgren.

3.2.1943.

Ringel, Jakob

1911

Krčedin

SS-Pzgren.

3.2.1943.

Rittinger, Ernst

1915

Podgorač

Anw. d. Sch.

4.8.1943.

Rittlinger, Peter

1914

Essegg

SS-Jäger

26.6.1943.

Rock, Johann

1921

Hirschfeld

ES-Anw.

20.3.1942.

Rohrbacher, Georg

1915

Johannesfeld

SS-Sch.

24.5.1943.

Rohrbacher, Michael

1879

Erdevik

 

15.3.1942.

Rolinz, Karl

1909

Daruvar

ES-Sch.

19.3.1943.

Rometsch, Adam

1922

Neu-Pasua

SS-Sch.

24.10.1941.

Romozi, Josef

1914

G.Bastaji

 

27.11.1942.

Romstein,

 

 

Bahnschutz

31.1.1943.

Rossmann, Paul

1919

Agram

SS-Sch.

20.11.1941.

Rosso, Rudolf

1906

Konjic

DM

16.5.1942.

Roth, Paul

1919

S.Banovci

SS-Sch.

25.10.1941.

Rottinger, Jakob

1925

Šid

SS-Pz.-Gren.

6.9.1943.

Rottman, Martin

1915

Putinci

SS-Gren.

13.3.1943.

Rübel, Philipp

1923

Darkovac

ES-Sch.

7.1.1943.

Ruff, Franz

1920

Bizovac

SS-Sch.

25.8.1943.

Ruppert, Peter

1920

Čačinci

SS-Sch.

20.3.1942.

Ružička, Viktor

1921

Peterwardein

ES-Uffz.

21.2.1943.

Salamon, Leopold

 

12.7.1923.

Ruma

SS-Rttf.

29.4.1943.

Salomon, Stefan

1909

Borova

ES-Sch.

31.3.1943.

Sassnauer, Johann

27.2.1922.

Dobanovci

 

2.10.1943.

Sayer, Anton

 

Nuštar

ES-Sch.

26.12.1942.

Schadt, Jakob

1926

N.Banovci

OT

19.4.1942.

Schäfer, Adam

1923

Mrzović

SS-Reiter

10.9.1943.

Schäfer, Agnes

1920

Sussek

 

1942

Schäfer, Elisabeth

1939

Sussek

 

1942

Schäfer, Heinrich

1912

Nijemci

ES-Sch.

24.8.1942.

Schäfer, Johann

1896

Sussek

ES-Gefr.

23.7.1942.

Schäfer, Karl

 

 

SS-Sch.

 

Schäfer, Ludwig

1924

Krčedin

SS-Gren.

16.7.1943.

Schaffer, Johann

1922

Johannesfeld

ES-Sch.

9.6.1942.

Schaffhauser, Stefan

1919

Mandićevac

DM

13.6.1942.

Schank, Friedrich

1904

Surčin

 

11.1.1943.

Schauer, Heinrich

1923

Neudorf

SS-Sch.

at Stalingrad

Scheidler, Adam

1910

Essegg

ES-Gefr.

24.8.1942.

Schein, Fritz

1921

Djak.Satnica

ES-Sch.

20.11.1942.

Schenk, Johann

1911

Obrež

Bahnschutz

28.12.1942.

Schenko, Stefan

1920

Brestovac

ES-Sch.

23.9.1941.

Schepp, Anton

1909

Satnica

ES-Sch.

10.9.1942.

Scherer, Konrad

1904

N.Slankamen

ES-Sch.

11.1.1943.

Scheuer, Michael

1921

Neu-Pasua

SS-Strm.

Eastern Front

Scheuer, Wilhelm

1923

Neu-Pasua

SS-Strm.

Easter Front

Scheurmann, Peter

1925

Surčin

SS-Pz.-Gren.

4.2.1943.

Schindelberger, Franz

1924

N.Ravljani

Jäger

21.2.1943.

Schindler, Alois

1914

Windhorst

 

17.1.1942.

Schirm, Johann

1921

Krndija

 

End of March 1943

Schlenhardt, Georg

1915

Ruma

SS-Sch.

in Lazarett 25.1.1943.

Schlenhardt, Josef

1922

Ruma

SS-Sch.

20.10.1941.

Schlott, Viktor

1915

Essegg

SS-Sch.

19.11.1941.

Schlotzer, Josef

1892

Pridvorje

Ortsleiter

26.8.1943.

Schmidt, Franz

 

Schutzberg

DM

1.6.1942.

Schmidt, Johann

1892

Ašanja

Ortsleiter

3.9.1942.

Schmidt, Johann

1894

O.Josefsdorf

ES-Sch.

14.4.1943.

Schmidt, Josef

1921

Mitrowitz

SS-Sch.

2.4.1942.

Schmidt, Josef

24.5.1903.

B.Novoselo

Ortsschutzführer

2/3.10.1943.

Schmidt, Martin

1910

Ruma

SS-Sch.

4.4.1943.

Schmidt, Stefan

1921

Likovac

SS-Sch.

18.8.1943.

Schmiech, Josef

1912

Grgurevci

DM

30.7.1942.

Schmieder, Stefan

1911

O.Josefsdorf

ES-Sch.

 

Schmlech, Franz

1910

Grgurevci

 

29.9.1942.

Schnefp, Armin

1920

Brčko

Strm.

14.8.1942.

Schneider, Franz

1915

Viljevo

ES-Sch.

Verw.21.2.1943.

Schneider, Jakob

1913

Neu-Pasua

SS-Sch.

24.5.1943.

Schneider, Josef

1925

Inđia

SS-Gren.

5.3.1943.

Schneider, Martin

1899

Krndija

ES-Sch.

4.5.1943.

Schnur, Gustav

1913

Hirschfeld

ES-Sch.

21.4.1942.

Schönhold, Alois

1880

Gr.Grdjevac

 

24.11.1942.

Schottmann, Johann

1921

Petrovac

SS-Sch.

19.11.1941.

Schramm, Daniel

1922

Velimirovac

SS-Sch.

15.11.1941.

Schreiber, Josef

 

Inđia

SS-Strm.

11.10.1943.

Schuh, Julius

1921

Semlin

SS-Strm.

13.10.1942.

Schumacher, Jörg

1900

N.-Pasua

ES-Ltnt.

18.6.1942.

Schumacher, Josef

1902

Semlin

SS-Sch.

20.6.1942.

Schuster, Karl

1921

Jakšić

ES-Sch.

10.8.1942.

Schütz, Heinrich

1914

Grabić

ES-Sch.

28.8.1942.

Schwartzer, Helmuth

1922

Ruma

SS-Strm.

1.8.1943.

Schwarz, Adam

1922

K.Mitrovitz

SS-Gren.

6.3.1943.

Schweinbert, Mathias

1921

Marjanci

SS-Sch.

19.7.1943.

Schweinhardt, Georg

 

Lipik

Gefr.

29.1.1943.

Schweitzer, Josef

1907

Gašinci

 

29.10.1943.

Schwerer, Adalbert

1923

Moslavina

ES-Sch.

6.1.1943.

Sehn, Hans

1911

Djakovo

ES-Oblt.

7.2.1943.

Seifert, Johann

 

Poreč

ES-Sch.

10.8.1942.

Seiler, Andreas

1923

D.Slatinik

DM

27.7.1942.

Selcik, Michael

1903

Cerić

ES-Sch.

4.5.1943.

Semek, Franz

1908

Putinci

ES.Sch.

12.1.1943.

Sibil, Johann

1905

Zvečevo

 

6.2.1942.

Sichmann, Jakob

1908

Obrež

DM

17.3.1943.

Siegmund, Daniel

1874

Obrež

 

24.10.1942.

Silberhorn, Andreas

1925

S.Banovci

SS-Sch.

22.8.1943.

Siller, Jakob

1925

Semlin

SS-Sch.

17.6.1943.

Silli, Josef

1908

Koška

ES-Sch.

10.1.1943.

Simon, Josef

7.12.1924.

Essegg

SS-Schütze

26.8.1943.

Sittler, Franz

1922

 

ES-Sch.

17.12.1942.

Slavnić, Viktor

1891

Agram

ES-Hptm.

26.12.1942.

Souvent, Alfred

1895

Agram

ES-Hptm.

Verw.10.4.1943.

Sović. Etele

1902

Banoštor

 

23.7.1942.

Sović, Stefan

1892

Banoštor

 

23.7.1942.

Speer, Georg

1912

N.Slankamen

ES-Sch.

19.3.1943.

Spehn, Franz

1921

Windhorst

 

17.1.1942.

Speigel, Johann

1912

Blagorodovac

SS-Jäger

12.6.1943.

Spreitzer, Anton

1920

Vinkovci

ES-Ltn.

20.11.1942.

Stabl, Josef

1915

Grgurevci

Scharf.

12.8.1942.

Stagl, Jakob

10.11.1907.

Bjelovar

Rottwm. d. Res.

22.9.1943.

Stanić, Karl

1919

Rieddorf

SS-Sch.

31.3.1942.

Stark, Johann

1922

Eichendorf

SS-Sch.

7.6.1942.

Stauch, Wilhelm

1909

Neupasua

SS-Gren.

20.8.1943.

Stecher, Vendelin

1922

Sp.Bukovica

SS-Sch.

14.1.1942.

Stechner, Wilhelm

1922

Franztal

SS-Sch.

4.11.1941.

Stieb, Richard

1916

Tordinci

SS-O.Sch.

9.8.1941.

Stiegler, Stefan

1920

Essegg

SS-Sch.

26.11.1941.

Stifter, Johann

1920

Orahovica

ES-Sch.

8.9.1942.

Stock, Heinrich

1918

Velimirovac

ES-Sch.

17.12.1942.

Stolz, Emmerich

1909

Krndija

ES-Sch.

17.12.1942.

Strasser, Karl

1920

Bakić

ES-Sch.

26.12.1942.

Strauss, Valentin

1892

Gašinci

 

10/11.10.1943.

Strecker, Jakob

1922

Bežanija

SS-Gren.

2.2.1943.

Strublitsch, Adam

1921

Novaki

SS-Sch.

1.7.1943.

Strumberger, Peter

1910

Sonta

ES-Sch.

22.7.1942.

Suchomelli, Stefan

 

Ilok

SS-Rttf.

5.7.1943.

Sulemar, Peter

 

Maradik

Bahnschutz

21.9.1942.

Tamme, Andreas

1900

Gašinci

 

29.10.1943.

Tanhofer, Paul

1905

Bakić

Rttw. d. R.

26.8.1943.

Tantom, Johann

1923

Sokolovac

ES-Sch.

17.12.1942.

Tebes, Stefan

1904

Berak

ES-Sch.

15.4.1943.

Teichert, Ladislaus

1918

D.Bresnitz

ES-Sch.

9.1.1943.

Telpinger, Mathias

1915

K.Karlovitz

ES-Sch.

13.2.1943.

Tettmann, Martin

1905

Gašinci

 

29.10.1943.

Thalheimer, Peter

 

N.Slankamen

SS-Sch.

31.1.1943.

Thausen, Julius

 

P.Slatina

SS-Sch.

21.1.1942.

Theis, Reinhoff

1921

Surčin

ES-O.Sch.

28.10.1942.

Thewes, Erwin

1925

Essegg

SS-Strm.

26.2.1943.

Till, Peter

1924

Peterwardein

ES-Sch.

17.12.1942.

Tillinger, Anton

 

Požega

 

 

Tillmann, Josef

1920

Vodjinci

ES-Sch.

28.12.1942.

Tipolt, Hans

1920

Semlin

SS-Sch.

15.10.1942.

Tippelhofer, Hans

1925

Hirschfeld

SS-Sch.

20.8.1943.

Tomljanović, Karl

1901

Banjaluka

SS-Sch.

16.5.1942.

Totter, Josef

1913

Tenja

SS-Jäger

24.5.1943.

Tschadek, Rudolf

1915

Sarajevo

Scharf.

16.5.1942.

Turban, David

1895

Mlinska

Ortsleiter

10.9.1942.

Uher, Alois

1920

A.Pasua

SS-Sch.

5.9.1941.

Uhri, Anton

1924

Petrijevci

SS-Sch.

4.3.1943.

Ulrich, Mathias

1909

Vodjinci

ES-Sch.

14.4.1943.

Umfetter, Johann

1908

Čepin

Bahnsch.

21.3.1943.

Verhören, Anton

1921

Windhorst

SS-Sch.

4.11.1941.

Vetter, Lorenz

1921

Karlsdorf

SS-Sch.

1.3.1942.

Vlach, Rudolf

1919

St.Petrovoselo

ES-Sch.

26.12.1942.

Vogel, Adam

 

N.Pasua

SS-Sch.

Eastern Front

Volk, Anton

1923

Gašinci

 

29.10.1943.

Wack, Heinrich

1900

Krčedin

ES-Uffz.

21.2.1943.

Wagner, Johann

1910

Nikinci

SS-Gren.

25.3.1943.

Wagner, Johann

1920

Djakovo

SS-Sch.

21.3.1942.

Wagner, Josef

 

Mačkovac

SS-Sch.

19.6.1943.

Wagner, Michael

1915

Budrovci

Jäger

16.8.1942.

Wagner, Wendelin

1915

Djakovo

SS-Freiw.

12.6.1943.

Wahn, Johann

 

Schutzberg

DM

5.11.1941.

Waldetz, Johann

1921

Sissek

ES-Sch.

25.6.1942.

Wantschik, Josef

21 years

from Cerević

Jäger

 

Warga, David

1902

Veliškovci

ES-Sch.

21.2.1942.

Watzi, Georg

30.5.1942.

 

SS-Sch.

 

Weber, Jakob

1917

N.Pasua

ES-Sch.

4.4.1942.

Weber, Karl

1920

Vukovar

SS-Sch.

19.7.1943.

Weber, Stefan

1922

Beočin

SS-Sch.

30.12.1941.

Wehmann, Jakob

1922

Djakovo

ES-Sch.

20.12.1941.

Weichsler, Johann

1906

Windhorst

 

17.1.1942.

Weidinger, Paul

1923

Sokolovac

ES-Sch.

19.3.1943.

Weigand, Martin

1915

Dalj

ES-Sch.

28.8.1942.

Weinert, Peter

1895

Grgurevci

Rttw. d. R.

25.9.1943.

Weinmüller, Josef

1923

Ruma

SS-Pz.-Gren.

17.3.1943.

Weiss, Stefan

1922

Erdevik

SS-Sch.

2.10.1941.

Weitmann, Johann, Dr.

32 years

Šidski Banovci

ES-Assistent doctor

 

Weizel, Heinrich

1886

Darkovac

 

17.7.1941.

Welsch, Franz

1925

Laćarak

SS-Gren.

27.2.1943.

Wenzel, Anton

1922

Essegg

 

9.8.1943.

Werner, Anton

1912

Essegg

ES-Sch.

7.6.1943.

Werner, Franz

1922

Inđia

SS-Sch.

15.10.1941.

Werner, Karl

1903

Vrdnik

DM

21.7.1942.

Werner, Lorenz

1906

Inđia

ES-Sch.

19.9.1942.

Wersching, Anton

1922

Franztal

SS-Sch.

17.8.1942.

Wiener, Josef

1924

Essegg

SS-Strm.

24.12.1942.

Wiener, Johann

1900

Čalma

ES-Sch.

21.2.1943.

Wier, Fritz

1923

Grabovci

ES-O.Sch.

14.4.1943.

Wilhelm, Andreas

1920

Nijemci

SS-Sch.

9.1.1942.

Wingert, Rudolf

1916

Našice

SS-Sch.

7.3.1943.

Wink, Anton

1921

Semeljci

ES-Sch.

16.11.1942.

Winkler, Josef

1924

Kukujevci

SS-Sch.

22.10.1941.

Winter, Karl

1900

Gr.Bastai

 

16.5.1942.

Wirkes, Josef

1912

Brod a/S

Pol.

19.7.1943.

Wirth, Johann

1910

Spišić-Bukovica

SS-Sch.

17.6.1943.

Wissa, Johann

1921

Orešac

ES-Sch.

16.11.1942.

Wittmann, Johann

1925

Krndija

SS-Strm.

27.8.1943.

Wolf, Emil

1900

Rešetari

ES-Sch.

21.2.1943.

Wolf, Otto

1920

Essegg

 

7.11.1942.

Wolf, Stefan

1884

Banoštor

 

23.7.1942.

Wölfl, Peter

1913

 

ES-Sch.

28.8.1942.

Wölfling, Johann

1919

Petrijevci

ES-O.Gefr.

24.8.1942.

Zalger, Filipp

1924

Beška

SS-Gren.

13.8.1943.

Zalger, Valentin

1924

Krčedin

SS-Gren.

31.1.1943.

Zapf, Karl

1917

Teslić

SS-Sch.

19.5.1942.

Zeller, Johann

1913

Franztal

 

27.12.1942.

Zimmermann, Friedrich

1910

Windhorst

 

17.1.1942.

Zimmermann, Johann

1900

Windhorst

 

21.1.1943.

Zipser, Emmerich

1925

Uljanik

ES-Sch.

17.12.1942.

Zöller, Martin

1922

Semlin

SS-Sch.

5.11.1941.

Zorn, Josef

1923

Wirschfeld

SS-Sch.

At Warschawa

Zwing, Josef

1911

K.Karlovitz

ES-Sch.

13.2.1943.

Zwinko, Andreas

 

Babina Gora

SS-Sch.

13.8.1943.

A-G

H-N